Pre-Conviction DNA Testing
[…] Pre-Conviction DNA Testing

On October 13th, the Minnesota Supreme Court will review State v. Emerson where the Dakota County district court prevented a sheriff from collecting a DNA sample from a person charged with second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon where the trial resulted in a hung jury and he was not convicted of the crime. The sheriff sought to collect Emerson’s DNA stating that it was mandatory under Minnesota Statute § 299C.105 (2016). It states (in relevant part):

Subdivision 1. Required Collection of Biological Specimen for DNA Testing.

(a)(1) persons who have appeared in court and have had a judicial probable cause determination on a charge of committing, or persons having been convicted of or attempting to commit, any of the following

[murder, manslaughter, assault, robbery or aggravated robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment, criminal sexual conduct, incest, burglary or indecent conduct].

The issue for the Supreme Court is whether the statute is constitutional or in violation of the Fourth Amendment.

Background